---
title: "Friesland-Therme"
url: "https://www.niedersachsen-tourism.com/poi/friesland-therme"
description: "Located on the Wadden Sea UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Friesland-Therme is a highlight for all lovers of leisure and adventure pools, with an area of around 3,250 square meters spread across its indoor and outdoor adventure pools. Real North Sea salt water flows through the pools and creates a special North Sea feeling. In the swimmer's pool, the floor can be lowered to a depth of 1.80 meters if required and geysers, massage jets and body-shaped underwater loungers pamper the body under water.The sauna area with a salt and light sauna, a steam bath and infusion and garden sauna, cold water application areas and a relaxation room offers plenty of space for rest and relaxation.Please note: Aqua classes take place Monday to Friday between 7 p.m. and 8 p.m., so sauna guests cannot use the swimming pool.In the indoor pool area, there is a pool landscape with relaxation, exercise and paddling pools. Fun and action for the whole family is the order of the day here and those who want to relax can retreat to the&nbsp;Relax Zone&nbsp;in the \"crow's nest\" high above the pool area. In the summer months, a canal leads visitors to the spacious outdoor area.&nbsp;Opening times of the thermal spaMonday &amp; Wednesday08.00 - 19.00 hrsSenior swimming08.00 - 10.00 hrsTuesday10.00 - 19.00 hrsThursday &amp; Friday12.00 - 19.00 hrs&nbsp;Saturday, Sunday &amp; public holidays12.00 - 18.00 hOpening times for the sauna areaMonday - Wednesday &amp; Friday10.00 h - 20.00 h&nbsp;Thursday12.00 h - 21.00 h&nbsp;In addition, the swimming area opens exclusively for&nbsp;sauna guests&nbsp;from 19.Saturday, Sunday &amp; public holidays12.00 - 18.00Entrance to the thermal baths is at 18.00 on weekdays and at 17.00 on weekends and public holidays. The bathing time ends 20 minutes before closing timeOffers at the Friesland-Therme:Senior swimmingMondays and Wednesdays: 08:00 - 10:00water-gymMondays: 19.15 - 20.00&nbsp;Aqua-JumpingWednesdays and Fridays 19.15 - 20.00"
language: "en"
type: "Place"
image: "https://dam.destination.one/1439121/71a646bbcb7e85987306eea95294274d4e10631be43d875c3b76ce02ca78d79c/friesland-therme.jpg"
breadcrumb: "Root > Home > Special > Destination.Data Details > Poi"
---

Share

Friesland-Therme
================

- Thermal springs
- Outdoor pool
- Indoor pool
- Finnish sauna
- Sauna
- Other relaxation and health
- Accessible WC

Friesland Therme

Welcome to the Friesland-Therme!

 is a highlight for all lovers of leisure and adventure pools, with an area of around 3,250 square meters spread across its indoor and outdoor adventure pools. Real North Sea salt water flows through the pools and creates a special North Sea feeling. 

In the swimmer's pool, the floor can be lowered to a depth of 1.80 meters if required and **geysers, massage jets** and body-shaped **underwater loungers** pamper the body under water.

The **sauna area** with a salt and light sauna, a steam bath and infusion and garden sauna, cold water application areas and a relaxation room offers plenty of space for rest and relaxation.
Please note: Aqua classes take place Monday to Friday between 7 p.m. and 8 p.m., so sauna guests cannot use the swimming pool.

In the indoor pool area, there is a pool landscape with relaxation, exercise and paddling pools. Fun and action for the whole family is the order of the day here and those who want to relax can retreat to the **Relax Zone** in the "crow's nest" high above the pool area. In the summer months, a canal leads visitors to the spacious **outdoor area**.

**Opening times of the thermal spa**
------------------------------------

**Monday &amp; Wednesday**
08.00 - 19.00 hrs
Senior swimming
08.00 - 10.00 hrs

**Tuesday**
10.00 - 19.00 hrs

**Thursday &amp; Friday**
12.00 - 19.00 hrs 

**Saturday, Sunday &amp; public holidays**
12.00 - 18.00 h

**Opening times for the sauna area**
------------------------------------

**Monday - Wednesday &amp; Friday**
10.00 h - 20.00 h 

**Thursday**
12.00 h - 21.00 h 
In addition, the swimming area opens exclusively for sauna guests from 19.

**Saturday, Sunday &amp; public holidays**
12.00 - 18.00

Entrance to the thermal baths is at 18.00 on weekdays and at 17.00 on weekends and public holidays. The bathing time ends 20 minutes before closing time

**Offers at the Friesland-Therme:**
-----------------------------------

Mondays and Wednesdays: 08:00 - 10:00

Mondays: 19.15 - 20.00 

Wednesdays and Fridays 19.15 - 20.00

Read more

Good to know
------------

Price info

Adults aged 16 and over:

Price adult 1 hour: € 6.00
Price adult 2 hours: 7,50 €
Price adult 3 hours: 9,00 €
Price adult day ticket: 12,00 €

Children 4-15 years:

Price children 1 hour: € 4.50
Price children 2 hours: 5,50€
Price children 3 hours: 6,50€
Price children day ticket: 8,00€

Family ticket 3 hours: 22,00€
Family ticket day ticket: 32,00€
(max. 2 adults with two underage children; each additional child €2.00)

Sauna incl. swimming pool:
Price adult &amp; child 2 hours: 14,00€
Price adult &amp; child 4 hours: 16,00€
Price adult &amp; child day ticket: 20,00€

Holders of a NordseeCard and the value card receive a 10% discount on the standard rate.

Read more

Eligibility

- Bad Weather Offer
- Suitable for any weather
- for familys
- for Children of all Ages

Linguistic proficiency

German, English

Other Furnishing/Equipment

- Toilet
- Baby Change
- Handicapped accessible WC
- Barrier-free access

Payment methods

chargeable, Cash payment on site, Mastercard, Visa, Cash card / EC card

Certification and seal of quality - miscellaneous

- Reisen für Alle (accessibility certification)

Accessibility

**Travel for Everyone**

**Accessibility at a glance**

- Parking space for people with disabilities.
- The building is steplessly accessible.
- All rooms/areas and facilities that can be used by guests are steplessly accessible
- All passageways/doors are at least 90 cm wide.
- At least one toilet is available for people with disabilities.
- A stepless shower is available.
- Swimming pool access aids are available.
- Wheelchair on loan available.

**General Information on Accessibility**

Read more

Directions &amp; Parking facilities

Mit öffentlichen Verkehrsmitteln:
Mit dem Bus: Die Buslinie 121 fährt regelmäßig zwischen Wilhelmshaven und Schillig und hält in Horumersiel.

Horumersiel ist gut an das regionale Radwegenetz angeschlossen. Es gibt Fahrradständer direkt vor der Friesland-Therme.

Read more

Contact person

Wangerland Touristik GmbHZum Hafen 3

26434 Wangerland Horumersiel

License (master data)

Wangerland Touristik GmbH

Our recommendations
-------------------

View on map

- Harbour/jetty

Nearby
------

View on map

- Event
    
    
    - Other tradition, custom, folk festival
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - Party
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - Yoga
- Place of interest
    
    
    - Wellness
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - Tourist information
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - Sauna

Contact

**Wangerland Touristik GmbH**

Zum Hafen 3

26434 Wangerland Horumersiel